Accident Cessna 172B Skyhawk N7550X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45498

Date:Monday 8 July 2002
Time:12:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7550X
MSN: 17248050
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:5842 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denton Municipal Airport (DTO/KDTO), Denton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denton Enterprise Airport, TX (KDTO)
Destination airport:Denton Enterprise Airport, TX (KDTO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 8, 2002, at 1202 central daylight time, a Cessna 172B single-engine airplane, N7550X, sustained substantial damage when it collided with the localizer antenna after overrunning the runway at the Denton Municipal Airport, Denton, Texas. The private pilot received minor injuries, and the sole passenger received fatal injuries. Visual meteorological conditionals prevailed for the 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 local personal flight, and no flight plan was filed. The flight originated from Denton Municipal at 1100.

The pilot reported that during the approach for landing, he was distracted by an aircraft taking off on the same runway. The pilot stated that he was high and fast and with flaps extended the aircraft was floating down the runway. Touch down was made toward the end of the runway. The aircraft was still traveling at a high speed when it ran off the end of the runway and collided with the localizer antenna located approximately 300 feet from the end of the runway edge. The aircraft came to rest approximately 108 feet beyond the antenna. Tire marks were noted on the runway about 271 feet from the end of the runway pavement. Tire tracks through the grass indicated a slight left turn just prior to the aircraft colliding nearly centered through the localizer antenna length. During the post accident examination, no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction was noted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance and altitude. Contributing factors were the pilot's diverted attention and the runway localizer antenna.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020710X01081&key=1

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB