This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 October 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 210 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | (N128MS) |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | sea off Oaxaca -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 210 plane transporting drugs was intercepted by Mexican law enforcement officers and crashed into the sea off Oaxaca. A vast amount of drugs were confiscated.
Sources:
https://www.lavozdelafrontera.com.mx/republica/interceptan-avioneta-con-media-tonelada-de-cocaina-en-costas-de-oaxaca-12740671.html 