| Date: | Saturday 6 July 2002 |
| Time: | 10:20 |
| Type: | Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse |
| Owner/operator: | AV-ED Flight Schools Inc. |
| Registration: | N960CT |
| MSN: | C0120 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 212 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO240B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leesburg, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Leesburg Executive Airport, VA (JYO/KJYO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On July 6, 2002, about 1020 eastern daylight time, a Diamond Aircraft Industries DA 20C-1, N960CT, operated by AV-ED Flight School Inc., was substantially damaged during a forced landing in Leesburg, Virginia. The certificated airline transport pilot sustained fatal injuries, and the pilot rated passenger was seriously injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local flight that departed Leesburg Executive Airport (JYO), Leesburg, VA, about 0940. No flight plan was filed for the personal flight conducted under 14 CFR Part 91.
The passenger reported that the pilot departed the airport, completed a touch-and go, and flew to a practice area. The passenger then flew two clearing turns at 2,500 feet msl, and the pilot subsequently retook control of the airplane and climbed to 3,000 feet msl. After the pilot leveled the airplane about 2,900 feet msl, the engine lost all power. The pilot completed emergency checklist items, but was unable to restart the engine. The pilot then attempted a forced landing to a field. The airplane impacted in residential area; left wing low, nose down, and slid about 100 feet. Aside from a sooty number two cylinder, examination of the wreckage did not reveal any discrepancies. After the initial examination, the engine was then disassembled, and no discrepancies were observed. The fuel control unit, injector lines, nozzles, manifold, magnetos, number two cylinder and piston, and connecting rod, were all tested at the engine manufacturer's facility. The fuel components and magnetos flowed and tested within specifications respectively. The cause of the black sooty deposit within the number two cylinder could not be determined; however, the deposit appeared to be over normal combustion deposit.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC02FA131 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020711X01091&key=1 Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB