| Date: | Sunday 7 January 2007 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-3Y9 |
| Owner/operator: | Batavia Air |
| Registration: | PK-YTU |
| MSN: | 25604/2405 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Pangkal Pinang Depati Amir Airport (PGK/WIPK) -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Pangkal Pinang Airport (PGK/WIPK) |
| Destination airport: | Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While lining up the crew would hear sound similar to a component breaking. The crew would decide to taxi to an apron where upon inspection it would reveal that the Right nose gear axle was broken and the Right wheel was missing.
Probable Cause:
The improper maintenance of the aircraft lead to fracturing of the Axle, in turn causing the breakage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://knkt.go.id/Repo/Files/Laporan/Penerbangan/2007/PK-YTU%20Final%20Report.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6336248 