Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N738QT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45500

Date:Saturday 6 July 2002
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N738QT
MSN: 17270161
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2092 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Otis, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salem-McNary Field, OR (SLE/KSLE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 6, 2002, approximately 0930 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna 172N, N738QT, registered to and being flown by a private pilot was destroyed during an uncontrolled collision with terrain following a collision with power lines while in cruise approximately two and one-half miles west of Otis, Oregon. The pilot and passenger sustained fatal injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan had been filed. The flight, which was personal, was operated under 14 CFR 91, and originated from McNary field, Salem, Oregon, at 0907

The pilot of the Cessna 172N departed Salem, Oregon, on a personal flight with one passenger. The aircraft was observed flying low in a westerly direction shortly after 9 am over the Salmon River estuary in VFR conditions when it pulled up into a climbing left turn and then descended to the ground impacting in an inverted, nose low attitude. Post-crash examination revealed that the aircraft impacted power lines with its left wingtip. The set of 3 horizontally oriented power lines crossed the estuary approximately 60 feet above ground near the point of aircraft contact and on a 033/213 magnetic bearing line.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance with power lines while conducting low altitude flight resulting in a loss of control and subsequent collision with terrain. Contributing factors were the pilot's low altitude flight and the power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02FA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020715X01123&key=1

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB