| Date: | Sunday 29 July 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-858 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | El Al Israel Airlines |
| Registration: | 4X-EKB |
| MSN: | 29958/249 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Over Serbia -
Serbia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) |
| Destination airport: | Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB Hungary |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While over Serbia the aircraft suffered issues with the fuel system. The crew declared MAYDAY MAYDAY and diverted to Budapest. The aircraft landed safely and upon further inspection no leak was discovered.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2012-226-4P |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/dokumentumok/eng/2012-226-4_en.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7428166 