Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18 N818JF, Friday 5 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 July 2002
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N818JF
MSN: 8385
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Incline Village, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Truckee, CA (TRK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider collided with mountainous terrain while attempting to gain lift over a ridge. After flying about 3 hours, the pilot was attempting to fly back to the airport where the flight originated. A glider pilot, who had been flying in company with the accident glider earlier in the day, stated that despite strong headwinds, he thought that the accident pilot would have no problems making it to other local airports. He noted that it would be difficult, if not impossible, to continue onto the airport of intended destination. The location of accident site indicated that the pilot was attempting to gain lift by maneuvering in close proximity to a ridgeline. The ground scars and glider damage revealed that the glider impacted a boulder in a slightly nose low pitch attitude, while in a 25-degree bank to the left.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning and failure to maintain an adequate clearance from terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020712X01108&key=1

Location