Serious incident Bombardier CRJ-200LR OE-LCF, Tuesday 11 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 November 2008
Time:15:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200LR
Owner/operator:Austrian Arrows, opb Tyrolean Airways
Registration: OE-LCF
MSN: 7094
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:50NM East of Budapest -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While flying over Hungary the crew received an “ENGINE 2 FIRE” Warning and requested an emergency landing at Budapest. The aircraft landed safely and upon inspection no fire or signs of any fire were found.

Probable Cause:
The failure of a Fire Sensor due to unknown circumstances.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Report number: 2008-334-4
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/dokumentumok/eng/2008-334_en.pdf
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6389962