Loss of pressurization Serious incident Airbus A320-233 HA-LPA, Wednesday 16 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 May 2007
Time:22:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-233
Owner/operator:Wizz Air
Registration: HA-LPA
MSN: 839
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:IAE V2527E-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 111
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Budapest FIR -   Hungary
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP)
Destination airport:Timisoara Traian Vuia International Airport (TSR/LRTR)
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was operating Wizz Air Flight WIZZ85B from Budapest to Timisoara, Romania. While climbing at FL285, the crew would get a “CABIN PRESSURE - EXCESSIVE ALTITUDE” Warning. The crew would descend to FL100 and would return to Budapest.

Probable Cause:
A Damaged rubber seal on the Forward Cargo Door lead to the decompression of the cabin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Report number: 2007-196-4
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/dokumentumok/eng/2007-196-4_en.pdf
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/327431