Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 767-27GER HA-LHB, Thursday 5 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 January 2006
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-27GER
Owner/operator:Malév Hungarian Airlines
Registration: HA-LHB
MSN: 27049/482
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 160
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Budapest VOR -   Hungary
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Malév Flight MAH090 from Budapest to New York-JFK was climbing at around FL190 when the “CABIN ALT” warning alerted the crew. The crew attempted to fix the issue but was unsuccessful. The flight descended to FL100 and began burning and dumping fuel for an emergency landing. The crew decided to divert to back to Budapest.

Probable Cause:
The Failure of the Cabin Pressure Controller due to unknown circumstances.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Report number: 002/2006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/dokumentumok/eng/2006-002-en.pdf
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5681597