Runway excursion Accident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante TG-TAK, Friday 29 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 September 2006
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:TAG Airlines - Transportes Aéreos Guatemaltecos
Registration: TG-TAK
MSN: 110405
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:21511 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Finca el Pataxte Airstrip -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:El Estor Airstrip
Destination airport:Finca el Pataxte Airstrip
Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing at the Finca el Pataxte Airstrip, the aircraft lost control and collided with a ditch. The aircraft suffered substantial damage but none of the 2 people onboard were injured. It turned out that the Number 1 engine failed, causing the aircraft to veer uncontrollably.

Probable Cause:
Failure of the Number 1 engine due to unknown circumstances.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.dgac.gob.gt/wp-content/uploads/ORGANIZACION/UIA/INVESTIGACION%20DE%20ACCIDENTES/INFORMES%20FINALES/2006/15.%20TG-TAK%2029%20SEP%202006.pdf
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6612429

Location