Incident Cessna 680A Citation Latitude CS-LTZ, Monday 21 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 October 2024
Time:07:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C680 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 680A Citation Latitude
Owner/operator:NetJets Europe
Registration: CS-LTZ
MSN: 680A-0349
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB) -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB)
Destination airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While Operating as NJE108K, the aircraft struck a fox on takeoff from Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA). The flight entered hold near Stockholm and diverted to Stockholm-Arlanda. The aircraft landed safely.

Sources:

https://x.com/flightradar24/status/1848268161918923194?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Eembeddedtimeline%7Ctwterm%5Escreen-name%3Aflightradar24%7Ctwcon%5Es1

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11430197?utm_campaign=iOS&utm_medium=Referral&utm_source=iOS+App (Photo of Aircraft)

Location