Bird strike Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner HL8081, Sunday 20 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 October 2024
Time:14:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Korean Air
Registration: HL8081
MSN: 34810/525
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN) -   Vietnam
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI)
Destination airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Korean Air flight KE461, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, struck a bird, causing damage to the nose radome.

Sources:

https://tuoitrenews.vn/news/society/20241021/bird-strike-damage-groinds-korean-air-flight-canceled-due-to-bird-strike-damage-in-vietnam/82527.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hl8081#37a04083

Location

Media: