Accident Ilyushin Il-76T ST-JAN, Monday 21 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 October 2024
Time:08:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76T
Owner/operator:Sudan Government/Air Force (unconfirmed)
Registration: ST-JAN
MSN: 0013428831
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Al Mahla, North Darfur -   Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Ilyushin Il-76 cargo plane crashed in North Darfur, Sudan.
According to latest reports five crew members died in the crash, two Russian and three Sudanese nationals.Initial reports indicated that it was EX-76011 of new Way Cargo Airline but the Kyrgyz CAA has confirmed this was cancelled on 12 January 2024 on export to Sudan where it was registered ST-JAN; the initial report that it was EX-76011 was on account of a safety card bearing this registration being found in the wreckage.
The flight route has not been confirmed. Sudan War Monitor suggests it may have originated from Ras al Khaimah (United Arab Emirates) ad may have been en route to Amdjarass (Chad).

A Rapid Support Forces (RSF) commander claimed to have shot down the aircraft using missiles.

Sources:

https://sudanwarmonitor.com/p/sudanese-paramilitary-mistakenly
https://twitter.com/clashreport/status/1848327017772744950
https://www.reddit.com/r/aviation/comments/1g8pf8j/bizarre_incident_rsf_mistakenly_shoots_down_uae/ (Video)
https://t.me/ssternenko/35192?single
https://afrinz.ru/en/2024/10/sudan-tribune-pri-krushenii-samoleta-v-sudane-pogibli-pyat-chelovek-vklyuchaya-dvuh-rossiyan/
CAA Kyrgyzstan

Media: