Accident Dassault Mirage 5P 191, Thursday 15 August 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 August 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 5P
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú (FAP)
Registration: 191
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chérrepe -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lima
Destination airport:BA Chiclayo
Narrative:
Crashed at playas de Chérrepe after decleared an emergency. Ten Motrés Esquenazzi Descalzi. Not located by 17 AUG.

Sources:

Ultimas Noticias (Pacasmayo) 17 August 1974, p1
DIPAC FAP