Accident Heinkel He 111H-3 , Sunday 7 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 April 1940
Time:01:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111H-3
Owner/operator:2.(F)/122, Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Rinkerode, south of Münster -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At 0135 hrs on 7 May 1940 an He 111 H-3 of 2.(F)/122 crashed near Rinkerode, south of Münster, during a searchlight co-operation exercise, killing all four crew (Oblt Fritz Willuhn, Uffz Ernst Wessoly, Uffz Heinz Rucks and Uffz Gottlob Simon).

Sources:

https://luftwaffedata.co.uk/index.php/Aufkl._Gr._122_May_1940
https://www.fold3.com/image/699459841/willuhn-fritz-g-a-3101069-page-1-germany-military-killed-in-action-1939-1948
https://www.fold3.com/image/699241278/wessoly-ernst-g-a-2980188-page-1-germany-military-killed-in-action-1939-1948
https://www.fold3.com/image/699240415/rucks-heinz-g-a-2951291-page-1-germany-military-killed-in-action-1939-1948
https://www.fold3.com/image/693102848/simon-gottlob-g-a-4850185-page-1-germany-military-killed-in-action-1939-1948
Luftwaffe loss register (Genst.Gen.Qu.6.Abt.Nr.2471/40, page 1, entry 3)
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rinkerode
https://www.maplandia.com/germany/nordrhein-westfalen/munster/warendorf/rinkerode/