This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 31 July 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorksy SH-3D Sea King |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy, HS-11 |
| Registration: | 152692 |
| MSN: | 61-346 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea/North Atlantic, between Copenhagen and Greenock, Scotland -
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Intrepid CVS-11 |
| Destination airport: | USS Intrepid CVS-11 |
Narrative:Crashed into the water during a landing attempt. The crew was rescued.
The aircraft sank during attempts to recover it by crane.
Sources:
https://intrepidmuseum-uploads.libraryhost.com/Cruise%20Book%201970-1971.pdf [Page 131]
http://www.watermelon-kid.com/navy/intrepid/carrier71_chronology.htm Images:

Photo from USS Intrepid Cruise Book 1970-1971.