Wirestrike Accident Bar/Curtiss JN-4D N38057,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45515

Date:Wednesday 26 June 2002
Time:08:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic jn4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bar/Curtiss JN-4D
Owner/operator:Reuben W. Kaplan
Registration: N38057
MSN: B-010
Engine model:Curtis Wright XO-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Owatonna, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Owatonna-Degner Regional Airport, MN (OWA/KOWA)
Destination airport:Owatonna-Degner Regional Airport, MN (OWA/KOWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 26, 2002, at 0838 central daylight time, a BAR/Curtiss JN-4D, N38057, collided with power lines and the terrain following a loss of control shortly after takeoff from the Owatonna Degner Regional Airport (OWA), Owatonna, Minnesota. The takeoff was made on the grass, which parallels the taxiway in the direction of runway 30. The pilot was fatally injured and the front seat passenger received serious injuries. The airplane was substantially damaged. The 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight was operating in visual meteorological conditions without a flight plan. The flight originated from the airport just prior to the accident.

The airplane impacted power lines and the terrain following a loss of control shortly after takeoff. A witness reported seeing the airplane in an 80-degree left bank turn. It looked like the airplane was not climbing, but rather was in a level turn just above the treetops. The airplane then entered a steep nose-down attitude, rotated to the left, and went straight down. The airplane was a replica of a 1917 bi-wing Curtiss Jenny, which was powered by a 90 horsepower, liquid cooled, Curtiss OX-5 engine. The airplane had been completed approximately 6 months prior to the accident. Estimates about the number of times the pilot had flown the airplane varied between two and five times. Inspection of the wreckage failed to reveal any pre-existing failure/malfunction which would have resulted in the loss of control. The passenger on the airplane, who was also one of the builders, stated that in his opinion, the airplane was too underpowered to recover from a stall at a low altitude.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the takeoff climb resulting in an inadvertent stall. A factor associated with the accident was the low altitude at which the stall occurred.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020628X00999&key=1

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB