Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza N658B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45517

Date:Friday 21 June 2002
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N658B
MSN: D-1659
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:4714 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta Airport (55H), Atlanta, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nampa Municipal Airport, ID (S67)
Destination airport:Atlanta Airport, ID (55H)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 21, 2002, approximately 1915 mountain daylight time, a Beech A35, N658B, registered to and operated by the pilot as a 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight, collided with trees shortly after aborting a landing at the Atlanta Airport, Atlanta, Idaho. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the private pilot and his passenger were fatally injured. The flight departed from Nampa, Idaho, about 45 minutes prior to the accident.

Witnesses reported observing the aircraft circle the airport before setting up an approach to runway 34. The witnesses reported that the aircraft was too high on final approach and the pilot aborted the landing about mid-field to two-thirds of the way down the runway and 20 to 30 feet agl. The aircraft made a right turn and collided with trees and subsequently the terrain within one-half mile from the departure end of the runway. A post-crash fire consumed the wreckage. Documentation of the accident site noted that the aircraft collided with the tops of approximately four trees before colliding with the ground. The airport facilities directory for this airstrip states, "Airport is located in mountainous area, high timbered ridges limit maneuvering area." "Recommend land Rwy 34, depart Rwy 16..." Post-accident examination of the engine did not reveal evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: Clearance from an object was not maintained during an aborted landing. Trees and mountainous terrain were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02FA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020625X00964&key=1

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB