| Date: | Tuesday 8 October 2024 |
| Time: | 19:25 UTC |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Osprey Wings |
| Registration: | C-GPVQ |
| MSN: | 99 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Points North Landing Water Aerodrome (CKC2), SK -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Points North Landing Water Aerodrome (CKC2), SK |
| Destination airport: | La Ronge Water Aerodrome (CJZ9), SK |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A float-equipped DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 operated by Osprey Wings Ltd., was departing Points North Landing Water Aerodrome (CKC2), SK, for La Ronge Water Aerodrome (CJZ9), SK. Shortly after C-GPVQ was airborne from CKC2, smoke and an acrid smell was noticed in the cabin. The flight crew levelled off at circuit altitude and circled back to land at CKC2. The aircraft landed safely. There were no injuries.
The operator's maintenance was dispatched to CKC2 to inspect the aircraft. They identified that a landing light wire was burnt at connector J45. Wire was secured and system tested serviceable.
Sources:
TSB
Location