This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 August 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Miles Master Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 248 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R1832 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Sumburgh, the southern tip of the Shetland Islands, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Sumburgh, Shetland Islands |
| Destination airport: | RAF Sumburgh |
Narrative:Magister R1832 : aircraft accident at RAF Sumburgh. 28/08/1940.
On 28th August he was killed P/O HAVILAND along with AC2 MOON whom he was taking on an air experience fllight in the squadron Miles Magister R1832. During low aerobatics to the north of the airfield the aircraft struck the ground in a low shallow dive, cause unknown, though it may have been caught in a downdraught which are a feature of the area.
Crew:
P/O (76571) Richard Haviland HAVILAND (Pilot) RAFVR killed
AC.2 (909698) Roy MOON (Mech.) RAFVR killed
Sources:
AIR81/2861 // C16472178
ORB 248 Sqdn RAF
CWGC