Accident Handley Page Hampden 1 P4372, Thursday 29 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 August 1940
Time:
Type:Handley Page Hampden 1
Owner/operator:44 Sqn RAF
Registration: P4372
MSN: KM-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wahn -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Waddington
Narrative:
P4372 took off with other aircraft approx 20:30 with the intent of bombing target A70. Nothing more was heard and the aircraft failed to return.
Crew
P/O Terance Gerard HYNES (41707) - PoW
P/O Cedric Owen DUNKELS (42822) - Rheinberg War Cemetery, Germany
Sgt Lewis Henry WAINWRIGHT (581127) - PoW
Sgt Richard Miles WICKER (746715) - PoW
Sgt Wicker
Sgt Wainwright

Sources:

1.Nation Archives Kew 44 Sqdn ORB Record of Events Doc AIR27/447/22 page 32
2.AIR81/2897
3.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 104
4.CWGC
5.Henk Welting's database (rafcommands.com)