Accident Hughes OH-6A Cayuse N345SD, Friday 21 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 June 2002
Time:23:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes OH-6A Cayuse
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N345SD
MSN: 780632
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4388 hours
Engine model:Allison T-63-A-700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Central, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eagle Summit, AK
Destination airport:Circle Hot Spring, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 21, 2002, about 2319 Alaska daylight time, a Hughes OH-6A helicopter, N345SD, was destroyed during an in-flight collision with terrain while maneuvering, about 15 miles west-southwest of Central, Alaska. The helicopter was being operated as a visual flight rules (VFR) personal flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91, when the accident occurred. The private pilot/operator sustained serious injuries, two of the three passengers aboard were seriously injured, and the third passenger was fatally injured. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed in the area of the accident, and no flight plan was filed. The flight originated at Eagle Summit, elevation about 4,400 feet msl, and was bound for Circle Hot Springs, Alaska, about 8 miles southeast of Central.

The helicopter was flown to a mountain summit to deliver the bride and groom for a summer solstice wedding. The approach to the summit was made in weather conditions of 10 miles visibility, about 8,000 feet ceiling, and gusty winds. Soon after arrival, deteriorating weather was seen approaching from the northwest. The wedding was performed about 2319 during daylight hours. During the ceremony, it began to snow. The ceremony was concluded quickly due to the weather. A video tape provided by a witness showed the helicopter depart the summit in weather conditions of high winds, sky obscured by blowing snow, and visibility of less than 100 feet. The helicopter collided with terrain less than one-half mile from the departure point. A postaccident inspection of the helicopter disclosed no evidence of mechanical problems, and that the engine was running at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional flight into adverse weather conditions, and his failure to maintain altitude/clearance, which resulted in an in-flight collision with terrain. Factors contributing to the accident were the snow and whiteout weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02FA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020702X01040&key=1

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB