This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 October 2024 |
| Time: | 20:20 |
| Type: | Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | JA841A ? |
| MSN: | 4080 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | over Okayama city, Okayama prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM/RJOO) |
| Destination airport: | Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A DHC-8-Q400 of ANA operating flight ANA/NH551 from Osaka/Itami to Kagoshima was cruising FL210 over Okayama city (one news source reports as over Shikoku island) when the right front cockpit windshield had cracked. The flight turned back to Itami where a safe landing was carried out at 21:07 LT, seven minutes after the curfew. There were no injuries among four crew and 62 passengers.
* the registration should be confirmed.
Sources:
https://www.ktv.jp/news/articles/?id=15527 https://news.ntv.co.jp/n/ytv/category/society/yt0689ce01680c451a8b81e68886b2427b https://373news.com/_news/storyid/203142/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja841a (no corresponding flight record, only suggesting the registration)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 November 2004 |
JA841A |
Air Nippon Network |
0 |
Kochi Airport |
 |
non |
| Runway excursion |