| Date: | Thursday 20 June 2002 |
| Time: | 00:40 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Val Air Co. Inc. |
| Registration: | N8719S |
| MSN: | 301-0178 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10803 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Westmorland, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Brawley, CA |
| Destination airport: | Westmoreland, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting a night aerial application flight spraying a cotton field from east to west, starting on the north side of the field. Power lines, approximately 40 to 60 feet high, bordered the field on the south. On the pilot's next to the last pass, and after pulling up out of the field and maneuvering to reverse direction, the airplane impacted the power lines with its left wing, subsequently impacting a paved road in an inverted position where a post-crash fire ensued. No preimpact mechanical failures were found during an examination of the wreckage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the power lines while maneuvering during an aerial application flight. A factor was the dark night condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX02LA203 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020621X00956&key=1 Location