Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P4371, Tuesday 10 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 September 1940
Time:
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:44 Sqn RAF
Registration: P4371
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - English Channel -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Waddington
Narrative:
Hampden P4371 Took off at 20:50 hrs for bombing sortie to Calais Harbour. 10/09/1940
The plane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea while approaching the target /probably for enemy action over Calais, France.
Crew:
Sgt Ronald James BRADING (581140) Obs RAF - missing believed killed - Runnyede Memorial panel 12
Sgt Herbert George LACEY (523679) RAF - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 16
F/Lt Douglas John ROGERS (39174) pilot RAF - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 289
Sgt Bernard Newman WESTHORP (629457) WOp/AG RAF - killed - Oye-Plage Communal Cemetery, France (Row 1, grave 11)

Sources:

1.National Archives Kew 44 Sqdn ORB Record of Events DOC AIR27/447/24 page 9
2.AIR81/3193 // C16472581
3.CWGC
4.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 109