Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk1 P4415, Friday 6 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 September 1940
Time:06:20
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk1
Owner/operator:44 Sqn RAF
Registration: P4415
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in sea 0.25miles off Lowestoft -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington
Destination airport:RAF Waddinton
Narrative:
P4115 took of with other aircraft to bomb target A104 which was successful.
Forced to land in sea 0.25miles of Lowestoft due to lack of fuel. Crew rescued by Naval patrol boat
Crew
PO Romans DFC
PO Kerr
Sgt Logan
Sgt Simons

Sources:

National Archives Kew 44 Sqdn ORB Record of Events Doc AIR27/477/24 page 3