Incident Airbus A320-251N N338FR, Sunday 20 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 October 2024
Time:17:01 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Frontier Airlines
Registration: N338FR
MSN: 8402
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Frontier Airlines flight F91162, an Airbus A320neo, was taxiing to the gate when the left engine cowling made contact with the jet bridge at Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU).

Sources:

FAA

Location