Accident Cessna 150 VH-EYU, Tuesday 22 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 October 2024
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Bacchus Marsh Aero Club
Registration: VH-EYU
MSN: 15075559
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Teledyne-continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bacchus Marsh Airport, VIC (YBSS) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bacchus Marsh Airport (YBSS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light plane crashed shortly after takeoff from Bacchus Marsh Airport under unknown circumstances in a paddock. The pilot died in the crash. The airplane was destroyed.

"Witnesses reported that shortly after taking-off and during initial climb, the aircraft descended and collided with terrain in a paddock adjacent to the airport. The pilot sustained fatal injuries." - ATSB
Report Pending

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/national/light-plane-crash-west-melbourne-bacchus-marsh/44fb386c-0c84-4264-8dc7-1ef1fb2e95b8
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2024-10-22/plane-crash-bacchus-marsh-aerodrome/104501824
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2024/report/ao-2024-053

Location