Accident Piper PA-28 Cherokee OB-...-666, Wednesday 12 January 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 January 1966
Time:c. 17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Compañía Aéronautica S.A.
Registration: OB-...-666
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NE of Lima -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lima Jorge Chavez (14:20)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Three Peruvian pilots and veteran US instructor (inspector of LANSA) Max Wellerer on an instruction flight. Decleared an emergency about three hours in flight. Located crashed at 4,400ft altitude, 14 JAN, 15:50. Owner and occupant Manuel Bereche Vitela.

Sources:

La Union (Pacasmayo) 14 January 1966, p27/15 January 1966, p2