| Date: | Friday 7 June 2002 |
| Time: | 10:10 |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5B Tiger |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N13GT |
| MSN: | AA5B-0457 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3055 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Paula, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Paula Airport, CA (KSZP) |
| Destination airport: | Bullhead City-Laughlin Bullhead International Airport, AZ (IFP/KIFP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On June 7, 2002, about 1010 Pacific daylight time, a Grumman American AA-5B, N13GT, collided with terrain during the climb to cruise after departing from Santa Paula, California. The commercial pilot/owner was operating the airplane under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91. The pilot and one passenger sustained fatal injuries; the airplane was destroyed. The personal cross-country flight departed Santa Paula about 1000, en route to Laughlin/Bullhead International Airport, Bullhead City, Arizona. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan had been filed. The primary wreckage was at 34 degrees 19.9 minutes north latitude and 119 degrees 01.29 minutes west longitude.
The airplane collided with mountainous terrain during the climb to cruise. A witness stated that the airplane departed runway 22 and began a left crosswind turn at an estimated altitude of 300 feet. The airplane continued the left turn to downwind, and it was close to the mountains. The witness lost sight of the airplane due to low clouds. The witness reacquired the airplane for a few seconds when it was abeam the west end of the airport. He could see that the airplane was maintaining a high climb angle, but he became very concerned because the airplane was now even closer to the mountains. The airplane appeared to be angling towards the mountains. He could not see the mountaintops, but he could see a patch of blue sky ahead of the airplane over the mountains. The airplane collided with a 55-degree slope about 200 feet below the crest of a ridgeline that ran in a northeast-southwest direction. In a post accident examinatinon, control continuity was established and no engine anomalies were noted. A routine aviation weather report for an airport 9 miles west taken 15 minutes prior to the accident reported 800 feet overcast and a visibility of 2 1/2 miles in mist.
Probable Cause: the pilot's attempted VFR flight into instrument conditions and failure to maintain clearance with the terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX02FA200 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020620X00947&key=1 Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB