Incident Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar G-CDJR, Tuesday 29 September 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 September 2020
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CDJR
MSN: 2318
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Eddsfield Airfield, Langtoft, Driffield, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Coates Airfield, Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:EWGO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While landing on an uphill runway in light wind conditions, the aircraft bounced and became briefly airborne after the initial touchdown. As the aircraft touched down for a second time the nosewheel leg collapsed and folded backwards. The aircraft came to rest on its mainwheels and nose.

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the Air Yorkshire and AAIB Report: "the nosewheel collapsed and folded backwards, the propeller was shattered and engine shock loaded"

G-CDJR was repaired and returned to service, passing on to the next (5th) UK owner on 9 May 2024, only to be damaged in a later incident on 24 May 2024 at Isle of Wight/Sandown Airport just 15 days later (see separate ASN entry)

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: September – October 2020 (Published 10 December 2020) https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2020/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2020
2. Air Yorkshire November 2020 p.19: https://magazines.airyorkshire.org.uk/Air.Yorkshire.November.2020.pdf
3. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CDJR.html
4. G-CDJR for sale advertisement 16 October 2023: https://afors.com/aircraftView/59929/EV97-TeamEurostar-G-CDJR-Microlight
5. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-CDJR
6. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cdjr
7. Later incident at Isle of Wight/Sandown Airport 24 May 2024 (ASN Entry): https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/451027
8. https://metar-taf.com/GB-0066
9. https://eddsfield.co.uk/airfield.html

History of this aircraft

Built 2005. First registered from new on 24 March 2005 as G-CDJR. Between 24 March 2005 and 9 May 2024, G-CDJR passed through the hands of five successive owners. The incident at Eddsfield Airfield on 29 September 2020 was while G-CDJR was with the 4th UK owner (20 July 2020 to 9 May 2024). G-CDJR was repaired and returned to service, passing on to the next (5th) UK owner on 9 May 2024, only to be damaged in a later incident at Isle of Wight/Sandown Airport 24 May 2024, just 15 days later (see separate ASN entry)

After the incident at Isle of Wight/Sandown Airport on 24 May 2024, G-CDJR appears to have been repaired and returned to service; per the AirNav RadarBox website G-CDJT was flying again in early October 2024. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 929 as at 10 May 2024.

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 May 2024 G-CDJR Private 0 Sandown Airport (EGHN) sub

Location

Media:

G-CDJR Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar at Sywell, Northamptonshire (ORM/EGBK) 1 September 2018 G-CDJR