Accident Beechcraft M35 Bonanza N9775R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45537

Date:Thursday 6 June 2002
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft M35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Russell D Wright
Registration: N9775R
MSN: D-6297
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:5850 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Briggsdale, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greeley-Weld County Airport, CO (GXY/KGXY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 6, 2002, at 1845 mountain daylight time, a Beech M35, N9775R, registered to and operated by the pilot, was destroyed when the aircraft impacted terrain near Briggsdale, Colorado. The private pilot, the sole occupant on board was fatally injured. Day visual metrological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan had been filed for the personal flight being conducted under Title 14 (Code of Federal Regulations) Part 91. The local flight originated in Greeley, Colorado, at 1821/

The pilot was an insurance agent and minister who had recently been arrested and indicted by the State of Colorado for felony theft with respect to his insurance practice. The pilot was released from custody after posting bail on May 3, 2002., and was scheduled to appear in court on June 26, 2002. On the day of the accident, the pilot sent several electronic mail messages to several members of his church congregation informing them that he was resigning as their minister and asking them for forgiveness for the "shame and reproach" he had brought on the church. The pilot's wife reported her husband missing the next afternoon, and the wreckage was located about four hours later. According to recorded radar data, a target was detected departing the airport area and proceeding towards a popular tourist attraction to the northeast. The target circled the area, then turned back towards the airport before disappearing. On-scene investigation disclosed no evidence of preimpact airframe, engine, propeller, or flight control failure/malfunction. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. All aircraft maintenance was current and up to date. The pathologist said "the manner of death is suicide," and the county coroner ruled the death as a suicide.

Probable Cause: Controlled descent into terrain for reasons undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02FA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020618X00907&key=1

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB