Incident Airbus A310-304 P4-ABU, Saturday 24 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 August 2002
Time:04:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-304
Owner/operator:Royal Brunei Government
Registration: P4-ABU
MSN: 431
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:GE CF6-80C2A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN) -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Jeddah-Prince Abdullah Air Base (JED/OEJN)
Destination airport:Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was operating a flight from Jeddah to Washington via Shannon for a government visit to USA. The aircraft made it safely to Shannon but upon reaching Shannon the crew reported a technical problem. Upon short final the issue was identified as an electrical fault. Upon touchdown the aircraft burst a tire.

Causes:
Both left and right generators carried defects into this flight. When an ensuing fault occurred on the right generator during the approach, it tripped from the system. The left generator could not carry the electrical load and it too tripped from the system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/report-attachments/4541-REPORT_2003_018-0.PDF
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a310-431.htm#google_vignette
https://www.planespotters.net/photo/794459/p4-abu-brunei-government-airbus-a310-304

Location