| Date: | Sunday 3 December 2000 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-204 Adv. |
| Owner/operator: | Ryanair |
| Registration: | EI-CJH |
| MSN: | 22057/621 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 86 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) |
| Destination airport: | Paris Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While taxiing to the runway the right hand axle failed and the wheel came off. The crew returned to the gate. The runway was closed for some time after the incident.
Causes
The failure of the axle was caused by overheating which occurred while the axle was undergoing grinding during a shop visit.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2003-006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/report-attachments/3641-REPORT_2003_006-0.PDF https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9182764
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 August 2001 |
EI-CJH |
Ryanair |
0 |
Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
 |
min |