This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 September 1940 |
| Time: | early |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk1 |
| Owner/operator: | 44 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P1338 |
| MSN: | KM- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington |
| Destination airport: | RAF Waddington |
Narrative:P1338 left Waddington at 19:30 with other aircraft to bomb the liners 'Bremen' and 'Europa' but failed to return.
Crew:
43143 F/L Thomas Laidlaw Scott SMYTHE DFC - killed
79554 P/O Stanley Cuthbert WISE - killed
76007 F/O Wilfred Francis Ernest COOMBES - killed
965067 Sgt William Henry JONES - killed
Enitre crew is buried at Becklingen War Cemetery, Germany.
Sources:
1.National Archives Kew ORB Record of Events doc AIR27/447/24 page 10
2.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 110
3.CWGC
4.AIR81/3225
5.Henk Welting's database (rafcommands.com)