Accident Grob G120A N866AF, Wednesday 22 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 May 2002
Time:14:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic G120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G120A
Owner/operator:Airline Training Center Arizona Inc
Registration: N866AF
MSN: 85006
Total airframe hrs:6 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540-D4D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mobile, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Phoenix Goodyear Airport, AZ (GYR/KGYR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 22, 2002, about 1442 mountain standard time, a Grob G120A, N866AF, registered to Airline Training Center Arizona, Inc., operating as a Title 14 CFR Part 91 maintenance test flight, crashed while maneuvering in the vicinity of Mobile, Arizona. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed. The aircraft was destroyed, and the airline transport rated flight instructor, the sole occupant, sustained fatal injuries. The flight departed Phoenix-Goodyear Municipal Airport, Goodyear, Arizona, at 1404.

During the airplane's first flight after assembly, an eyewitness on the ground stated he observed it cross his field of vision, right to left, at a very low altitude and at very high rate of speed. The attitude of the airplane went progressively from 90 degrees of bank to wings level and nose down until it collided with the terrain in a flat attitude. He saw a perceptible nose rising, but it was too late to avoid impact with the desert floor. No discrepancies could be found with the airframe or engine, post crash.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain altitude clearance with the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02FA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020529X00748&key=1

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB