Incident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P4414, Thursday 17 October 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 October 1940
Time:03:25
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:44 Sqn RAF
Registration: P4414
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Following the return from a mission to Berlin and target A77, after landing whilst taxiing the tail section hit the corner of an old brick hanger, no crew injuries. Aircraft tail damaged

Sources:

National Archives Kew 44 Sqdn ORB Record of Events doc AIR27/447/26 page 12