| Date: | Wednesday 22 May 2002 |
| Time: | 15:06 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7194J |
| MSN: | 3198 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 543 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Mammoth Lakes, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mammoth Lakes Airport, CA (MMH/KMMH) |
| Destination airport: | San Luis Obispo-County Airport, CA (SBP/KSBP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On May 22, 2002, at 1506 pacific daylight time, a Robinson R22 Beta single-engine helicopter, N7194J, was destroyed when it impacted trees and rising mountainous terrain during climb to cruise near Mammoth Lakes, California. The private pilot and his certified flight instructor (CFI) sustained fatal injuries. The helicopter was registered to and operated by the private pilot and another private individual. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a flight plan was not filed for the 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. The cross-country flight departed the Mammoth Yosemite Airport (MMH), Mammoth Lakes, approximately 1500, and was destined for the San Luis County Regional Airport (SBP), near San Luis Obispo, California.
The helicopter impacted trees and the rising mountainous terrain approximately 7.8 miles from the airport. Prior to departure, the helicopter's main and auxiliary fuel tanks were topped off with fuel. Witnesses observed the pilot and passenger board the helicopter, and reported that the engine start was normal. The engine idled for two minutes, the rpm increased to "full power". The helicopter lifted off the ground "approximately 3 to 4 feet, and then set down very controlled." The engine rpm decreased for a few seconds, then back to "full power". The helicopter lifted off the ground, turned to the west, and moved about 30 feet to "the yellow X (a closed taxiway), and set down very hard." One witness stated that "[it] seemed like they had difficulty trying to get off the ground." After a few seconds, the helicopter lifted off again dragging the forward portion of the skids on the taxiway, departed to the west and "did not gain a lot of altitude." The maximum allowable gross weight of the helicopter was 1,370 lbs. Considering the occupants, miscellaneous baggage, and full of fuel, the helicopter's gross weight, at the time of departure, was 1,459.25 lbs. The density altitude at the departure airport and the accident site was calculated at 8,702 feet and 10,681 feet, respectively. According to the approved rotorcraft flight manual, the in-ground-effect (IGE) hover ceiling versus gross weight, and the out-of-ground-effect (OGE) hover ceiling versus gross weight performance limits were not available beyond 1,370 lbs. gross weight. The performance specifications had been approved up to the maximum allowable gross weight. The engine was test run on the airframe, and no anomalies or discrepancies were noted.
Probable Cause: The pilot's poor decision to continue the flight into the rising mountainous terrain, and subsequent failure to maintain clearance with the trees. Contributing factors were rising mountainous terrain, the high density altitude, and the exceeded weight and balance and performance capability of the helicopter.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX02FA173 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020531X00796&key=1 FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7194J https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=54750 Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB