This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 October 1940 |
| Time: | 01:30 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 44 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X2997 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Waddington |
Narrative:Following a mission to Berlin to bomb target A77 the aircraft landed and struck an old hanger.
This collision casued major damage and a fire started which destroyed the aircraft,
crew
S/Ldr Broad - broken leg and scalp wound
Sgt Hammond - knee synovitis
Sgt Logan - uninjured
AC Egar - uninjured
Sources:
National Archives Kew 44 Sqdn ORB Record of Events doc AIR27/447/26 page 12