| Date: | Tuesday 21 May 2002 |
| Time: | 09:50 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas 369HS |
| Owner/operator: | ELS Brothers trucking |
| Registration: | ZS-HNE |
| MSN: | 540598S |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | PremierGameFarm -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | PremierGameFarm |
| Destination airport: | PremierGameFarm |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On May 21, 2002, about 0950 universal coordinated time (UTC), a Boeing (MDHS/Hughes) -369HS, ZS-HNE, operated by Els Boerdery Partnership, crashed during a game-counting operation in Premier Game Park, South Africa. During a return to a refueling sight, a passenger reportedly smelled smoke or exhaust gas, and the helicopter "fell" and impacted. The helicopter sustained fire damage, and the pilot and two of the passengers sustained serious injuries, including burns. A third passenger later succumbed to injuries.
At the request of the South African Civil Aviation Authority, Boeing (McDonnell Douglas Helicopter Systems) and Rolls Royce, Indianapolis, sent one investigator, each, to the site, to assist the investigator-in-charge. For further information, please contact:
Mr. Hannes van Zyl
Investigator-in-Charge
CAA, South Africa
281 Middle Street
New Muckleneuk
Pretoria
Tel: 012 - 346 5566
Fax: 012 - 346 5979
International
Tel: +27 12 - 346 5566
Fax: +27 12 - 346 5979
www.caa.co.za
US Accredited Representative:
Thomas R. Conroy
Air Safety Investigator
Office of Aviation Safety
Regional Operations and General Aviation Division, AS-20
Washington, DC 20594
202 314-6314 CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020808X01338&key=1 