Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P2137, Monday 21 October 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 October 1940
Time:
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:44 Sqn RAF
Registration: P2137
MSN: KM-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hasenheide -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
P2137 left Waddington for Berlin with six other aircraft for target H41 and failed to return. Shot down at Hasenheide near Berlin.

Crew:
741985 Sgt Charles Willian HARTOP - killed
745425 Sgt Cecil Vernon STUBBS - killed
969978 Sgt Russell Gordon BENNETT - killed
652446 Sgt Richard Lindsle MILBOURNE - killed

Entire crew is buried at the Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery, Germany.

Sources:

1.National Archives Kew 44 Sqdn ORB Record of Events doc AIR27/447/26 page 14
2.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 121
3.AIR81/3870
4.CWGC