Incident Airbus A320-214 5A-ONO, Tuesday 22 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 October 2024
Time:09:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Afriqiyah Airways
Registration: 5A-ONO
MSN: 05448
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Tobruk -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI/HLLM)
Destination airport:Alexandria-Borg El Arab Airport (HBE/HEBA)
Narrative:
Afriqiyah Airways flight 8U436, an Airbus A320-214, was en route at FL350 when smoke was observed in the cabin.
The flight diverted to Tobruk Airport, Libya.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/8u436#37a78f3a

Media: