This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 October 2024 |
| Time: | 15:42 LT |
| Type: | AutoGyro Cavalon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | S5-JAF |
| MSN: | V00170 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Celje Airport (LJCL) -
Slovenia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Celje Airport (LJCL) |
| Destination airport: | Celje Airport (LJCL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:At 15:42 local time, the fire rescue unit was informed of a crash at Celje Airport. The gyrocopter crashed on takeoff and flipped twice on the ground, the pilot managed to come out of the gyrocopter by himself. Firefighters secured the area and prevented dangerous liquids from spilling into the environment (since the airport is located in a water conservation area). There was no fire.
Sources:
https://spin3.sos112.si/javno/pregled https://www.rfantasy.si/63829 https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=957066016455381&set=a.548863127275674&type=3&ref=embed_post https://sobotainfo.com/novica/kronika/foto-huda-nesreca-na-nasem-letaliscu-zrusil-se-je-zirokopter/258441 https://www.sta.si/3355524/na-letaliscu-v-levcu-se-je-med-vzletom-zrusil-zirokopter https://www.24ur.com/novice/crna-kronika/nesreca-na-letaliscu-v-levcu-pri-poskusu-vzleta-se-je-zirokopter-prevrnil.html Photo:
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10663536 Location