This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 October 2024 |
| Time: | 21:17 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A319-112 |
| Owner/operator: | Lufthansa |
| Registration: | D-AIBA |
| MSN: | 4141 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B6/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport (SZG/LOWS) -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Destination airport: | Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport (SZG/LOWS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lufthansa flight LH1108, an Airbus A319-112, suffered multiple bird strikes on approach to Salzburg Airport (SZG).
At 21:17 UTC the flight crew aborted the approach and elected to divert to Munich. According to ADS-B data the aircraft stopped transmitting certain flight parameters, like Indicated Airspeed (IAS), at 21:32 UTC.
A safe landing was performed at MUC at 22:16 UTC.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-aiba#379eae59 https://twitter.com/Kwesi_Andrews1/status/1848762399702323658/photo/1?actAsUserId=18119570 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DAIBA/history/20241019/1940Z/EDDF/EDDM Location