Loss of control Accident Aeroprakt A-22L2 EI-HNC, Saturday 7 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 September 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22L2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EI-HNC
MSN: 469
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cloongoonagh, Co. Mayo -   Ireland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tibohine Airfield
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an attempted landing on a grass runway at a private site at Cloongoonagh, Co. Mayo, the pilot of the Aeroprakt A-22L2 aircraft elected to conduct a go-around manoeuvre due to a reported sudden drop in height. The engine power was increased, and the aircraft veered to the left. It impacted with a hedgerow located to the left of the runway, before coming to rest in an adjacent field. The Pilot, who was the sole occupant, exited the aircraft normally. No injuries were reported. There was no fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 2025-002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU