Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft 19A Musketeer Sport III G-AWTV, Sunday 28 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 May 2023
Time:
Type:Beechcraft 19A Musketeer Sport III
Owner/operator:
Registration: G-AWTV
MSN: MB-424
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milltownpass Airfield, Co Westmeath -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abbeyshrule Airport (EIAB)
Destination airport:Milltownpass Airfield
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Beechcraft 19A Musketeer Sport III, flew three low-level circuits to Runway 24 at Milltownpass Airstrip, Co. Westmeath, Ireland. A landing was performed following a fourth circuit; however, a runway excursion occurred when the aircraft departed the right-hand side of the runway during the landing roll. The aircraft’s right wing impacted a hedgerow before the aircraft came to rest in a shallow ditch at the airstrip boundary beyond the end of the runway. The Pilot, who was the sole occupant of the aircraft, sustained minor injuries and exited the aircraft unaided. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause
Landing with excessive speed followed by insufficient brake application resulting in a runway excursion.