Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8-200 EI-IGK, Sunday 18 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 August 2024
Time:18:19 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8-200
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-IGK
MSN: 67075/8564
Year of manufacture:2023
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) -   Ireland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:Lanzarote Airport (ACE/GCRR)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ryanair flight FR7124, a Boeing 737 MAX 8-200, suffered a temporary runway excursion when it veered to the left when initiating the takeoff roll from runway 28R at Dublin Airport (DUB).
The aircraft returned to the centreline and takeoff was continued. The flight proceeded to the destination.

METAR:

EIDW 181800Z 27009KT 9999 FEW020 SCT040 BKN220 18/09 Q1015 NOSIG
EIDW 181900Z 27008KT 9999 FEW020 BKN220 17/10 Q1015 NOSIG

Sources:

AAIU
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/EIIGK/history/20240818/1810Z/EIDW/GCRR

Location

Images: