Incident ICP Savannah F-JDFV/O1AHP, Sunday 20 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 October 2024
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP Savannah
Owner/operator:Hydrofly Mayotte
Registration: F-JDFV/O1AHP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:between Nosy Bé and Mayotte -   Mayotte
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nosy Bé (Madagascar)
Destination airport:Dzaoudzi (Mayotte)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight ICP Savannah floatplane that left Nosy Bé bound for Mayotte was reported missing.
Contact with the aircraft was lost some 152 km from Nosy Be airport.

The local authorities reacted quickly. The Prefecture of Nosy Be, with the help of other organisations, launched a search operation. The CROSS of La Réunion and Mayotte was also involved.
Air and naval resources were used to search the area between Nosy Be and Mayotte.

Sources:

https://gazeti.fr/mysterieuse-disparition-dun-ulm-entre-nosy-be-et-mayotte-les-recherches-se-poursuivent/
https://lejournaldemayotte.yt/2024/10/22/lulm-de-la-societe-hydrofly-mayotte-na-pas-donne-de-nouvelle-depuis-dimanche/
https://www.linfokwezi.fr/disparition-dun-ulm-entre-nosy-be-et-mayotte/
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10776547
https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/mayotte/les-pompiers-annoncent-avec-profonde-tristesse-la-disparition-du-caporal-karim-amroussi-a-bord-d-un-ulm-1530823.html
https://www.madagascar-tribune.com/Disparition-inquietante-d-un-ULM.html

Media: