Accident Aviat A-1A Husky N56TA, Saturday 21 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 September 2024
Time:17:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1A Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56TA
MSN: 1420
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:803 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taft, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shafter-Kern County Airport, CA (MIT/KMIT)
Destination airport:Taft, CA (private)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 21, 2024, about 1743 Pacific daylight time, an Aviat Aircraft Inc. A-1A, N56TA, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Taft, California. The flight instructor and pilot-rated student were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

During an instructional flight, the flight instructor and pilot undergoing instruction (student) performed multiple landings at an airport without incident before heading to the student's private dirt airstrip. Upon arriving at the airstrip, the instructor demonstrated one landing. The student performed the second landing, and during the landing roll, the airplane began to veer to the right. Both the student and flight instructor applied the left rudder and brake in an attempt to correct back to the airstrip; however, the airplane continued to veer off the right side of the airstrip, where it struck a dirt mound and came to rest inverted.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right side of the fuselage and tail sections.

A postaccident examination of the brake system revealed no evidence of any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Both pilots reported that the wind was calm at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR24LA316
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=56TA

Location